DIAC 2015
27 - 29 Sept
Singapore
DIAC 2015: Directions in Authenticated Ciphers

DIAC 2015

Program

All the technical sessions listed below will be held in the Cinnamon Room, at level 5 of Novotel Clarke Quay.

Sunday, 27 September 2015

  • 18:30 - 20:30 Registration(Novotel@Clarke Quay - Patio, Level 7)
  • 19:00 - 22:00 Cocktail Reception(Novotel@Clarke Quay - Patio, Level 7)

Monday, 28 September 2015

  • 08:30 - 09:30 Registration(Novotel@Clarke Quay - Cinnamon Room)
  • 09:30 - 09:40 Opening Remarks(Novotel@Clarke Quay - Cinnamon Room)
    Jérémy Jean and Lei Wang (DIAC 2015 General Chairs)
Session 1 - CAESAR Candidates I(Chair: Lei Wang)
  • 09:40 - 10:00 ACORN
    Hongjun Wu (NTU, Singapore)
  • 10:00 - 10:20 AES-OTR v2.0
    Kazuhiko Minematsu, Maki Shigeri, Hiroyasu Kubo (NEC, Japan)
  • 10:20 - 10:40 AES-COPA v2.0
    Elena Andreeva (KU Leuven and iMinds, Belgium), Andrey Bogdanov (DTU, Denmark), Atul Luykx (KU Leuven and iMinds, Belgium and NTT, Japan), Bart Mennink (KU Leuven and iMinds, Belgium), Elmar Tischhauser (DTU, Denmark), Kan Yasuda (KU Leuven, Belgium and NTT, Japan)
  • 10:40 - 11:05 Deoxys and Joltik
    Jérémy Jean, Ivica Nikolic, Thomas Peyrin (NTU, Singapore)

11:05 - 11:35 - Coffee Break

Session 2 - Side Channels(Chair: Yu Sasaki)

12:25 - 14:00 Lunch(Novotel@Clarke Quay - The Square, Level 7)

Session 3 - Hardware I(Chair: Thomas Peyrin)

15:40 - 16:10 - Coffee Break

Session 4 - CAESAR Candidates II(Chair: Ivica Nikolic)
  • 16:10 - 16:30 AEGIS
    Hongjun Wu (NTU, Singapore), Bart Preneel (KU Leuven, Belgium)
  • 16:30 - 16:55 CLOC and SILC
    Tetsu Iwata (Nagoya University, Japan), Kazuhiko Minematsu (NEC, Japan), Jian Guo (NTU, Singapore), Sumio Morioka (NEC, United Kingdom), Eita Kobayashi (NEC, Japan)
  • 16:55 - 17:15 TriviA-ck v2.0
    Avik Chakraborti, Mridul Nandi (ISI Kolkata, India)

18:30 - 23:59 - Redeem your drink coupon at the 1-Altitude

Tuesday, 29 September 2015

Session 5 - CAESAR Candidates III(Chair: Christina Boura)
  • 08:30 - 08:50 MORUS
    Huang Tao, Hongjun Wu (NTU, Singapore)
  • 08:50 - 09:10 OMD v2.0
    Simon Cogliani, Diana Maimut, David Naccache (ENS, France), Rodrigo Portella (Université Paris 2, France), Reza Reyhanitabar, Serge Vaudenay, Damian Vizár (EPFL, Switzerland)
  • 09:10 - 09:30 Pi-Cipher v2.0
    Danilo Gligoroski (NTNU, Norway), Hristina Mihajloska (UKIM, Macedonia), Simona Samardjiska (UKIM, Macedonia), Håkon Jacobsen (NTNU, Norway), Mohamed El-Hadedy (University of Virginia, USA), Rune Erlend Jensen (IDI, Norway), Daniel Otte (Ruhr Universität Bochum, Germany)
  • 09:30 - 09:50 PRIMATEs v2.0
    Elena Andreeva (KU Leuven and iMinds, Belgium), Begül Bilgin (KU Leuven and iMinds, Belgium and University of Twente, The Netherlands), Andrey Bogdanov (DTU, Denmark), Atul Luykx (KU Leuven and iMinds, Belgium and NTT, Japan), Florian Mendel (Graz University of Technology, Austria), Bart Mennink (KU Leuven and iMinds, Belgium), Nicky Mouha (KU Leuven and iMinds, Belgium), Qingju Wang (KU Leuven and iMinds, Belgium and Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China), Kan Yasuda (KU Leuven, Belgium and NTT, Japan)

09:50 - 10:20 - Coffee Break

Session 6 - Mode Analysis and Proofs(Chair: Yannick Seurin)
Session 7 - Hardware II(Chair: Gaëtan Leurent)

12:25 - 14:00 Lunch(Novotel@Clarke Quay - The Square, Level 7)

Session 8 - CAESAR Candidates IV(Chair: Jérémy Jean)
  • 14:00 - 14:20 Ascon
    Christoph Dobraunig, Maria Eichlseder, Florian Mendel, Martin Schläffer (Graz University of Technology, Austria)
  • 14:20 - 14:40 SCREAM v3.0
    Vincent Grosso, François-Xavier Standaert, Kerem Varici, Anthony Journault, François Durvaux, Lubos Gaspar, Stéphanie Kerckhof (Universite Catholique de Louvain, Belgium), Gaëtan Leurent (INRIA, France)
  • 14:40 - 15:00 AES-JAMBU
    Huang Tao, Hongjun Wu (NTU, Singapore)
  • 15:00 - 15:20 ICEPOLE v2.0
    Pawel Morawiecki, Marian Srebrny (Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland), Kris Gaj, Ekawat Homsirikamol (George Mason University, USA), Krystian Matusiewicz (Intel, Poland), Josef Pieprzyk (QUT Brisbane, Australia), Marcin Rogawski (Cadence Design Systems, USA), Marcin Wójcik (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)

15:20 - 15:50 - Coffee Break

Session 9 - Constructions(Chair: Tetsu Iwata)
Session 10 - Implementations(Chair: Tetsu Iwata)

--- End of program ---


Contact webmaster Jérémy Jean at diac2015singapore@gmail.com
Template designed by KU Leuven - COSIC // Photo by Jérémy Jean.
Last modification: 5 October 2015.