DIAC 2015
27 - 29 Sept
Singapore
DIAC 2015: Directions in Authenticated Ciphers

DIAC 2015

List of accepted talks

Talks on CAESAR Candidates

  1. ACORN
    Hongjun Wu (NTU, Singapore)
  2. AEGIS
    Hongjun Wu (NTU, Singapore)
    Bart Preneel (KU Leuven, Belgium)
  3. AES-COPA v2.0
    Elena Andreeva (KU Leuven and iMinds, Belgium)
    Andrey Bogdanov (DTU, Denmark)
    Atul Luykx (KU Leuven and iMinds, Belgium and NTT, Japan)
    Bart Mennink (KU Leuven and iMinds, Belgium)
    Elmar Tischhauser (DTU, Denmark)
    Kan Yasuda (KU Leuven, Belgium and NTT, Japan)
  4. AES-JAMBU
    Huang Tao (NTU, Singapore)
    Hongjun Wu (NTU, Singapore)
  5. AES-OTR v2.0
    Kazuhiko Minematsu (NEC, Japan)
    Maki Shigeri (NEC, Japan)
    Hiroyasu Kubo (NEC, Japan)
  6. Ascon
    Christoph Dobraunig (Graz University of Technology, Austria)
    Maria Eichlseder (Graz University of Technology, Austria)
    Florian Mendel (Graz University of Technology, Austria)
    Martin Schläffer (Graz University of Technology, Austria)
  7. CLOC and SILC
    Tetsu Iwata (Nagoya University, Japan)
    Kazuhiko Minematsu (NEC, Japan)
    Jian Guo (NTU, Singapore)
    Sumio Morioka (NEC, United Kingdom)
    Eita Kobayashi (NEC, Japan)
  8. Deoxys and Joltik
    Jérémy Jean (NTU, Singapore)
    Ivica Nikolic (NTU, Singapore)
    Thomas Peyrin (NTU, Singapore)
  9. ICEPOLE v2.0
    Pawel Morawiecki (Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)
    Kris Gaj (George Mason University, USA)
    Ekawat Homsirikamol (George Mason University, USA)
    Krystian Matusiewicz (Intel, Poland)
    Josef Pieprzyk (QUT Brisbane, Australia)
    Marcin Rogawski (Cadence Design Systems, USA)
    Marian Srebrny (Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)
    Marcin Wójcik (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)
  10. MORUS
    Huang Tao (NTU, Singapore)
    Hongjun Wu (NTU, Singapore)
  11. OMD v2.0
    Simon Cogliani (ENS, France)
    Diana Maimut (ENS, France)
    David Naccache (ENS, France)
    Rodrigo Portella (Université Paris 2, France)
    Reza Reyhanitabar (EPFL, Switzerland)
    Serge Vaudenay (EPFL, Switzerland)
    Damian Vizár (EPFL, Switzerland)
  12. Pi-Cipher v2.0
    Danilo Gligoroski (NTNU, Norway)
    Hristina Mihajloska (UKIM, Macedonia)
    Simona Samardjiska (UKIM, Macedonia)
    Håkon Jacobsen (NTNU, Norway)
    Mohamed El-Hadedy (University of Virginia, USA)
    Rune Erlend Jensen (IDI, Norway)
    Daniel Otte (Ruhr Universität Bochum, Germany)
  13. PRIMATEs v2.0
    Elena Andreeva (KU Leuven and iMinds, Belgium)
    Begül Bilgin (KU Leuven and iMinds, Belgium and University of Twente, The Netherlands)
    Andrey Bogdanov (DTU, Denmark)
    Atul Luykx (KU Leuven and iMinds, Belgium and NTT, Japan)
    Florian Mendel (Graz University of Technology, Austria)
    Bart Mennink (KU Leuven and iMinds, Belgium)
    Nicky Mouha (KU Leuven and iMinds, Belgium)
    Qingju Wang (KU Leuven and iMinds, Belgium and Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
    Kan Yasuda (KU Leuven, Belgium and NTT, Japan)
  14. SCREAM v2.0
    Vincent Grosso (KU Leuven, Belgium)
    Gaëtan Leurent (INRIA, France)
    François-Xavier Standaert (KU Leuven, Belgium)
    Kerem Varici (KU Leuven, Belgium)
    Anthony Journault (KU Leuven, Belgium)
    François Durvaux (KU Leuven, Belgium)
    Lubos Gaspar (KU Leuven, Belgium)
    Stéphanie Kerckhof (KU Leuven, Belgium)
  15. TriviA-ck v2.0
    Avik Chakraborti (ISI Kolkata, India)
    Mridul Nandi (ISI Kolkata, India)

Other Talks

  1. Efficient Hardware Accelerator for AEGIS-128 Authenticated Encryption
    Debjyoti Bhattacharjee (ISI Kolkata, India)
    Anupam Chattopadhyay (NTU, Singapore)
  2. sp-AELM: Sponge based Authenticated Encryption Scheme for Memory Constrained Devices
    Megha Agrawal (IIIT-Delhi, India)
    Donghoon Chang (IIIT-Delhi, India)
    Somitra Sanadhya (IIIT-Delhi, India)
  3. Towards Evaluating High-Speed ASIC Implementations of CAESAR Candidates for Data at Rest and Data in Motion
    Michael Muehlberghuber (IIS, ETH Zurich)
    Frank K. Gürkaynak (IIS, ETH Zurich)
  4. Scope: On the Side Channel Vulnerability of Releasing Unverified Plaintexts
    Dhiman Saha (IIT Kharagpur, India)
    Dipanwita Roy Chowdhury (IIT Kharagpur, India)
  5. Low-Area Hardware Implementations of CLOC, SILC and AES-OTR
    Subhadeep Banik (DTU, Denmark)
    Andrey Bogdanov (DTU, Denmark)
    Kazuhiko Minematsu (NEC, Japan)
  6. Hardware Performance of ELmD and ELmD(6,6)
    Lilian Bossuet (University of Lyon at Saint Etienne, France)
    Nilanjan Datta (ISI Kolkata, India)
    Cuauhtemoc Mancillas-Lopez (University of Lyon at Saint Etienne, France)
    Mridul Nandi (ISI Kolkata, India)
  7. Differential Fault Analysis on Minalpher
    Avik Chakraborti (ISI Kolkata, India)
    Mridul Nandi (ISI Kolkata, India)
  8. Optimising Masking Costs of CAESAR Candidates
    Ko Stoffelen (Radboud University, The Netherlands)
    Lejla Batina (Radboud University, The Netherlands)
  9. Obtaining Online SPRP security through an Optimal Inverse-Free Construction
    Ritam Bhaumik (ISI Kolkata, India)
    Mridul Nandi (ISI Kolkata, India)
  10. The Limited Power of Verification Queries in Message Authentication and Authenticated Encryption
    Atul Luykx (KU Leuven and iMinds, Belgium and NTT, Japan)
    Bart Preneel (KU Leuven and iMinds, Belgium)
    Kan Yasuda (KU Leuven, Belgium and NTT, Japan)
  11. INT-RUP Analysis of Block-cipher based Authenticated Encryption Schemes
    Avik Chakraborti (ISI Kolkata, India)
    Nilanjan Datta (ISI Kolkata, India)
    Mridul Nandi (ISI Kolkata, India)
  12. eXtended eXternal Benchmarking eXtension (XXBX)
    John Pham (George Mason University, USA)
    Jens-Peter Kaps (George Mason University, USA)
  13. GMU Hardware API for Authenticated Ciphers
    Ekawat Homsirikamol (George Mason University, USA)
    William Diehl (George Mason University, USA)
    Ahmed Ferozpuri (George Mason University, USA)
    Farnoud Farahmand (George Mason University, USA)
    Malik Umar Sharif (George Mason University, USA)
    Kris Gaj (George Mason University, USA)
  14. Energy evaluation of AES-Based Authenticated Encryption Algorithms
    Subhadeep Banik (DTU, Denmark)
    Francesco Regazzoni (University of Lugano, Switzerland)
    Andrey Bogdanov (DTU, Denmark)
  15. C vs. VHDL: Benchmarking CAESAR Candidates Using High-Level Synthesis and Register-Transfer Level Methodologies
    Ekawat Homsirikamol (George Mason University, USA)
    William Diehl (George Mason University, USA)
    Ahmed Ferozpuri (George Mason University, USA)
    Farnoud Farahmand (George Mason University, USA)
    Kris Gaj (George Mason University, USA)

Contact webmaster Jérémy Jean at diac2015singapore@gmail.com
Template designed by KU Leuven - COSIC // Photo by Jérémy Jean.
Last modification: 8 September 2015.